PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CANDIDATES

Our objective is to fight complexity and, for that, we simplified our Privacy Notice for candidates as much as possible.

Our objective is to fight complexity and, for that, we simplified our Privacy Notice for candidates as much as possible, but in case you have any doubt, we are at your disposal via e-mail dpo@nubank.com.br.

The Privacy Notice for Candidates of Nu Payments SA, Nu Financeira SA – Sociedade de Crédito, Financiamento e Investimento and other companies of the group, which covers its parent companies and subsidiaries, directly or indirectly, as well as its affiliates and companies under common control in Brazil (“Nubank”), was built to reaffirm Nubank’s commitment to security, privacy, and transparency when processing personal data.

In this Privacy Notice, we describe how we collect and process your personal data when you participate in a hiring process to work at Nubank, when you submit your resume or when you register on our platform voluntarily.

Introduction

This Privacy Notice is applicable to the recruitment platform that is used to conduct Nubank’s hiring processes.

At Nubank, we commit to protecting your data and we are in compliance with the laws and regulations in force and applicable to personal data. 

When accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice, you are aware that the controller of your personal data, meaning, the company responsible for making decisions about the processing of your personal data, will be Nu Pagamentos S.A., CNPJ 18.236.120/0001-58 with its headquarters located at Rua Capote Valente, nº 39, São Paulo/SP, CEP 05409-00.

Depending on the position you apply to, the controller of your data can be Nu Financeira S.A. – Sociedade de Crédito, Financiamento e Investimento, CNPJ sob o nº 30.680.829/0001-43 with its headquarters located at Rua Capote Valente, nº 120, São Paulo/SP, CEP 05409-00. 

1. Scope

Each time you read a term that begins with capital letters in this Privacy Notice, it means that said term has a meaning specifically assigned in the Notice.

Whenever there is mention of the terms “Nubank”, “we” or “our”, we are referring to Nubank; likewise, whenever there is mention of the terms “you”, “yours”, “yours”, we are referring to You.

This Privacy Notice is applicable to all candidates for available positions through Nubank. For regular jobs or internship positions, you need to be at least 18 years old. Nubank also accepts applications for internship and apprentice positions if you are at least 16 years old, subject to presentation of a written authorization given by the parents or legal guardians.

The practices described in this Privacy Notice only apply to the processing of your personal data in Brazil and are subject to applicable local laws, with emphasis on Law No. 13.709/2018 (General Law for the Protection of Personal Data, or “LGPD”) as from its entry into force.

2. Which type of personal data Nubank collects during the hiring process

When participating in our selection process, we collect some personal data related to you. In some cases, you directly provide your data to Nubank, but we may also receive your data from partners we hire for specific purposes, such as recruiting particular jobs.

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to provide only true, current, and accurate personal data and not change your identity or personal data in any way.

During the hiring process, Nubank may collect the following personal data:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Location (city/country)
  • Resume (personal profile, academic data, labor data, among other information that You provide to us in Your resume
  • Cover Letter
  • Information on your LinkedIn account if you decide to connect with us
  • A few questions related to the available position you want to apply to
  • Expected salary
  • If you are a person with disabilities, if you decide to inform
  • Sensitive data, as ethnicity, race and sexual orientation, if you decide to inform; and
  • Other personal data that you may inform us.

During the hiring process we may have to conduct interviews via video-conference, it is important that you are aware of this step because if you do not agree or do not want to participate in the video interview we will not be able to proceed with the hiring process.

3. Purposes of processing

We process your personal data for the hiring process, which means that Nubank will be able to: 

  • Manage and control candidates’ resumes for available positions to evaluate, contact and conduct the hiring process;
  • Check personal and work references;
  • If applicable, prepare job offers for the selected candidates after the hiring process ends, whether binding or non-binding;
  • Elaborate statistical reports and register candidates’ history;
  • Improve the hiring process by sending a satisfaction survey to candidates;
  • Develop and promote diversity policies at Nubank; and
  • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including Brazilian Law for Inclusion of Persons with Disabilities no. 13.146/15.

For some positions that involve access to financial data of our clients and/or Nubank’s strategic data, Nubank will need to perform a due diligence check (criminal and/or financial). For this specific purpose, Nubank will notify you when the due diligence check is necessary and will ask for some additional data, such as your full name, your mother’s full name, birth date, ID or passport number, and tax ID number.

4. Sharing Personal Data

Nubank may share your data if you request, or also with companies within the Nubank group, with third-party partners, or with authorities and regulatory bodies for different purposes. The mentioned data sharing, when necessary, will be carried out within the limits and purposes of our business, in accordance with the applicable law.

Consulting partners, for foreign candidates from outside Brazil: 

Shared personal data: Name, email and passport number

Purpose: We may share your personal data if you are a foreign candidate from outside Brazil in order to obtain guidance on the requirements to hire a foreign person.

Business partners and credit bureaus who conduct due diligence checks, only for some positions

Shared personal data: Name, mother’s name, birth date, address, ID or passport number and tax ID number

Purpose: We may share your personal data with some business partners and credit bureaus to conduct due diligence checks in specific cases. In these cases, the candidate will be informed.

Relocation and moving partners

Shared personal data: Name, birth date, address, ID or passport number and tax ID number

Purpose: We may share your personal data with some partners that provide relocation and moving services, if applicable

Technical and operational partners

Shared personal data: Name, email

Purpose: We may share your personal data with technical and operational partners to improve our hiring processes. 

5. Retention and deletion of your personal data

We will delete your personal data after 3 (three) years counted as from the end of the hiring process unless we need to keep the data for a longer period in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or in case we have to retain your data to preserve our rights. Nevertheless, Nubank may delete the data in a shorter period, by its sole discretion. 

6. Data Subjects’ Rights

As of the entry into force of the LGPD, the candidate, as a data subject, will be able to exercise its rights before data controllers. We provide the mechanisms detailed below so that you understand clearly and transparently how to exercise your rights and our team will be ready to meet any requests you may send. 

Please find below the mentioned rights:

Processing confirmation

The fact that you are a candidate to an open position in Nubank already results in the occurrence of the processing of personal data by Nubank, even if said processing is, among others, the storage of personal data in a safe and controlled environment. You can ask Nubank to confirm whether we process your personal data.

Personal data access

You can request that Nubank inform and provide the personal data that it holds in relation to you.

Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data

If you find that Your personal data is incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated, You can ask Nubank for correction or addition. For this, You will need to send a formal proof of the correct form of personal data.

Anonymizing, blocking or deleting unnecessary, excessive or processed data in non-compliance with the LGPD

If any personal data is processed excessively or in non-compliance with the LGPD, you can request that Nubank anonymize, block or delete this data, as long as the excess or non-compliance with the Law is effectively verified.

Deletion of personal data processed with the consent

If You have given your consent for the processing of your personal data, you can request the deletion of that data, if applicable.

Information on companies with which Nubank shared data

You can ask Nubank to inform to which third parties your personal data was shared with, or who sent your personal data to Nubank.

Information on the possibility of not giving consent and about the consequences of denial

If Your consent is required to access a particular service, you can ask Nubank to clarify whether it is possible to provide that service without your consent or the consequences of not providing it.

Consent withdrawal

If You have given Your consent for the processing of your personal data, You can request the withdrawal of Your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent may imply the impossibility of proceeding with the hiring process.

Automated decisions

Nubank does not make decisions based solely in automated processing of personal data during the hiring processes. Should it be adopted at some moment, you will be able to request a review of decisions made solely on the basis of automated processing of personal data that affects your interests and the indication of the criteria used for those decisions. 

Data portability  and right to petition

When this right is regulated by the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD), you will be able to ask Nubank to transfer your personal data to another service provider. In addition, with the creation of the ANPD, you will also have the right to petition in relation to your personal data before the national authority.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through our Data Protection Officer (DPO) through the e-mail dpo@nubank.com.br. In order to enforce your rights, we may request proof of your identity as a security measure and fraud prevention.

You will be able to exercise the rights described in this chapter 6 from the date the LGPD comes into force.

History logs storage

You can always get in touch with Nubank, just as we can also get in touch with you. Whether by chat, e-mail, or phone, conversations will be stored and we will be able to use your content as evidence in court, or in other cases provided by law.

7. International Data Transfer

Some of your personal data, or all of it, may be transferred abroad, for example when it is stored by Nubank on cloud computing servers located outside Brazil. For this, Nubank observes all requirements established by the current legislation and adopts the best security and privacy practices to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data.

You are aware that Nubank will also carry out an international transfer of your personal data, including to countries that may have different laws and standards on data protection matters:

  • For its affiliates, subsidiaries, associate companies, and all companies within the same economic group, to evaluate candidates, conduct hiring processes and for statistical purposes and candidate’s history; and
  • Candidates’ management, control, and administration service providers.

8. Security Measures

Nubank uses several layers of security measures to ensure the integrity of your personal data, such as information security standards practiced by the industry when collecting and storing personal data.

Personal data may be stored by means of cloud computing technology and other technologies that emerge in the future, but always aiming at the improvement of our services and security.

We treat the security of your personal data with the utmost care, using standards and best practices adopted in the market. We have a robust, highly qualified team responsible for ensuring that Nubank adopts the best security practices, including:

  • Multiple authentication factors for accessing information;
  • Security as a code, in order to enable automation and quick and efficient responses to security events in the technological environment;
  • Encryption for data at rest, in transit and in use, to ensure the integrity of the information;
  • Continuous monitoring of the environment;
  • Analysis and continuous testing of information security in our systems carried out by internal and external teams;
  • Periodic audits.

We also recommend that you always take care when posting your personal data on social networks or any other public environment. To learn more about digital security, visit our blog.

9. Sensitive Personal Data

Nubank is interested in understanding how different groups are being represented in our hiring process. We believe this can help us scale while growing diversity in our team as well as address how we build an open and inclusive company for underrepresented groups in technology and financial service.

In this regard, we have included some questions regarding diversity in our hiring process. All the questions containing sensitive personal data are optional and are applicable only for open positions in Brazil. The data that we collect will be anonymized and its insights will be used for internal process improvement only. It is important to highlight that only our People and Culture team will have access to your answers, which means that no one directly involved in the hiring process will have access to your answers and it will not impact in any way the hiring process.

So, if you choose and if you want you can answer the questions of the Diversity section and help us as a community to improve our hiring process.

10. Privacy Notice Changes

Nubank reserves the right to modify, update, amplify, or change the content and scope of this Privacy Notice, at any time, at its sole criteria. Whenever the Privacy Notice is substantially changed, these changes will be valid, effective and binding after the new version is posted on our website https://nubank.com.br/carreiras  or sent by email. By continuing to use our services after changes made to the Privacy Notice, you will be agreeing to the new terms – but you can always express your disagreement through our service channels.

11. Contact Us

According to Law nº 13.709/2018, Nubank is considered the “Controller” of your personal data. If after reading this Privacy Notice you still have any questions, or for any reason, you need to contact us for matters involving your personal data, you can contact us through the channel below and inform that you are a Candidate:

Data Protection Officer (DPO): E-mail: dpo@nubank.com.br 

We are always at your disposal to answer your questions and put you in control of your personal data.

Enter your name

Receive the newsletter